Background-image
TEAM PARTNERS
North+Carolina+Swimming
Kast-A-Way+Swim+Wear
USA+Swimming
Speedo
Swim+For+Smiles
Swim+Across+America
United+States+Masters+Swimming
Feeding+America
Sponsors
NCAC Takes 5th Place at 14 and Under Champs

 

NC Swimming’s bi-annual celebration of fast 14 and Under swimming took place this past weekend at the Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary. Hundreds of swimmers (and their families) from at least 45 teams from the Outer Banks to the Smoky mountains gathered to compete over the course of three-and-a-half long and intense days of competition featuring 94 total events. NCAC took a cast and crew of over 40 athletes (Alex Bird, Zoe Brader-Araje, Thomas Bretzmann, Adelaide Cairns, Zac Cairns, Drew Campbell, Arielle Carr, Adam Cocke, Josh Conger, Audrey Costley, Daniel Cote, Claire DeSelm, Simon Deshusses, Katherine Dokholyan, Jaylyn Forrest, T’Lez Foulkes, Ambika Gaur, Brian Hollis, Matthew Hollis, Katie Hollowell, Madison Homovich, Kevin Hu, Adam Huang, Uma Knaven, Kou Li, Elizabeth Lin, Jamie Marold, Anneliese Merry, Sydney Morgan, Mia Morrell, Maddie Neakta, Annie O’Brien, Jordan Ren, Alaina Sacco, Daniel Sheyko, Megan Shohfi, Maggie Sperry, Catherine Trusky, Jacob Werden, Anne Whitsel, Keenan Worthington) into the meet, had a blast, and walked away with quite a list of accomplishments (see below). Thanks to all the families who put in the time, energy and effort to make this possible for our club.

100% Lifetime Best Times: Zoe Brader-Araje, Adam Cocke, Simon Deshusses, Katherine Dokholyan, Jamie Marold, Mia Morrell

New Sectional Cuts: Zoe Brader-Araje (50 back, 50 free, 100 back), Thomas Bretzmann (200 IM), Adam Cocke (100 free, 50 free), Jaylyn Forrest (1650 free, 500 free, 200 free)

Top 16 Finishes: Alex Bird (400 IM, 200 fly, 100 back, 200 back, 200 IM), Thomas Bretzmann (50 fly), Arielle Carr (100 IM, 50 fly, 50 free, 100 free), Josh Conger (200 free, 500 free), Claire DeSelm (100 free, 200 IM), Jaylyn Forrest (1650 free), Uma Knaven (50 breast, 50 fly, 100 free), Kou Li (50 breast, 100 IM), Elizabeth Lin (100 fly, 50 fly), Jamie Marold (50 breast), Sydney Morgan (100 IM), Mia Morrell (50 free, 500 free), Jordan Ren (500 free, 200 free, 100 back, 50 back), Catherine Trusky (50 breast, 100 back, 50 back), Anne Whitsel (200 free, 50 free, 200 IM)

Top 8 Finishes: Alex Bird (100 fly), Zac Cairns (200 free, 100 fly, 100 IM, 50 fly, 50 free, 100 back, 100 free, 200 IM), Arielle Carr (100 fly), Josh Conger (1000 free, 100 breast, 200 breast, 1650 free), Audrey Costley (50 breast, 100 breast), Claire DeSelm (200 back), Uma Knaven (500 free, 200 free, 100 fly, 100 breast, 200 IM), Kou Li (50 fly), Elizabeth Lin (200 IM), Sydney Morgan (50 breast, 100 breast, 200 IM), Mia Morrell (200 free, 400 IM, 100 back, 100 free, 200 IM), Jordan Ren (50 breast, 100 breast), Anne Whitsel (400 IM, 100 free, 100 breast)

State Champions: Zac Cairns (100 breast), Claire DeSelm (100 fly, 400 IM, 200 fly, 100 back), Madison Homovich (500 free, 200 free, 100 fly, 100 IM, 50 fly, 100 back, 50 back, 100 free, 200 IM), Mia Morrell (200 back)

New A Times: Simon Deshusses (200 breast), Katherine Dokholyan (100 free), Kevin Hu (50 back), Sydney Morgan (50 free)

New AA Times: Zoe Brader-Araje (50 free, 100 back), Thomas Bretzmann (200 IM), Adam Cocke (50 free, 100 free), Simon Deshusses (100 breast), Jaylyn Forrest (200 fly), Kou Li (100 back), Jamie Marold (50 breast, 100 breast), Catherine Trusky (50 breast, 100 IM), Anne Whitsel (1650 free)

New AAA Times: Alex Bird (200 free, 200 back, 100 free, 200 IM), Thomas Bretzmann (50 fly), Arielle Carr (100 free), Audrey Costley (50 breast, 100 breast), Jaylyn Forrest (1000 free, 200 free, 500 free, 1650 free), Uma Knaven (100 free), Elizabeth Lin (100 fly, 50 fly, 200 IM), Kou Li (50 back, 50 fly, 100 free), Sydney Morgan (100 IM), Jordan Ren (200 free), Anne Whitsel (100 breast, 500 free), Keenan Worthington (50 back)

New AAAA Times: Zac Cairns (50 free, 100 breast), Josh Conger (1000 free), Claire DeSelm (100 back), Uma Knaven (100 fly, 100 breast), Mia Morrell (400 IM, 200 IM), Jordan Ren (50 breast, 50 back), Anne Whitsel (200 free, 50 free, 100 free)

New Team Records: Madison Homovich (100 free, 500 free, 50 back, 100 back, 50 fly, 100 fly), Claire DeSelm (200 fly), Zac Cairns (100 breast), 13-14 Girls Relays – 200 free (C. DeSelm, M. Morrell., A. Whitsel, H. Kloetzer), 400 free (C.DeSelm, M. Morrell, A. Whitsel, A. Cairns), 200 Medley (M. Morrell, A. Whitsel, C. DeSelm, H. Kloetzer), 400 Medley (M. Morrell, A. Whitsel, C. DeSelm, A. Cairns)

New State Record: Claire DeSelm (13-14 Girls 200 fly - 2:00.63)

High Point Award: Madison Homovich (11-12 Girls)

Top Ten Team Scores:

1. SwimMAC Carolina                                     2341.5  

2. New Wave Swim Team                               2057

3. Raleigh Swimming Association                2022.5 

4. Marlins of Raleigh                                         2014

5. North Carolina Aquatic Club                      1588 

6. Star Aquatics                                                 1539.5

7. YMCA of the Triangle Area Swim                1525.5  

8. North Mecklenburg Aquatics, In                   639

9. Chapel Hill YMCA Swim Club                       413 

10. YMCA of Northwest North Caroli                399